Kilowatt Festival 2016

IT’S TIME TO SHINE

We are guided by the poets, in this 2016 trajectory, which is the richest we have ever traced, with 9 days of festival, 61 scheduled performances, 50 companies involved, 21 premieres and national previews, many collateral initiatives, more than 150 artists on stage.
We are guided by poets because the title of this edition was given to us by a poet friend, Mariangela Gualtieri, taking it from the verses of another poet, Amelia Rosselli (from “Variazioni belliche,” a 1964 collection).
We are guided by poets because the image we have chosen for this edition was suggested to us by another poet friend, Daniele Piccini, and is taken from the shots of a great photographer, poet of the image, Mario Giacomelli (within the cycle “A man, a woman, a love,” from 1961).
Words and images from the 1960s, when confidence and beauty accompanied our growth.
We are guided by poets because it is good to be led by those who know the value of words strung together to create meaning and sound, because this sequence is the basis of saying and doing, and thus of our social being.
We are guided by poets because, if we want to rise from the bottom into which we feel we are plunged, we must leave aside the daily chatter and give importance to those who speak well, who write and think well.

Lucia Franchi and Luca Ricci

PROGRAMME
JULY 15-23

Everyday

Spazio lounge at Palazzo delle Laudi

Le vetrine di Kilowatt

Teatri Vaganti, Spettatori Erranti

Kilow’Art#2 exhibition di Riccardo Lorenzi “Il mare negli occhi” (Chiesa di San Lorenzo)

Friday 15

18:00-23:00 LAUDI DLT / Daniele Bartolini (CAN) “The Stranger” (theatre)

18:30 SAN LORENZO Opening Kilowatt 2016 and exhibition Kilow’Art#2 Riccardo Lorenzi

21:00 LAUDI Teatro Valdoca / Mariangela Gualtieri “Bello mondo” (theatre-poetry) 50

22:00 TORRE DI BERTA Mariangela Gualtieri “Ecco che è tempo di risplendere” (poetry) 5 exclusive event

22:05 TORRE DI BERTA Piergiorgio Odifreddi “Come stanno le cose” (theatre-music) 90

23:40 P.ZA GARIBALDI HURyCAN (FR/ES) “Je te haime” (dance) 35 national premiere

Saturday 16

18:00-23:00 LAUDI DLT / Daniele Bartolini (CAN) “The Stranger” (theatre)

18:30 SANTA CHIARA Harry Wilson (RO/UK) “Playing Identities – This home is not for sale” (theatre) 35 national premiere

19:30 MUSEO Sadurni Vergés (LT/ES) “Playing Identities – (UN)TRAPPED – Identity or Death?”(theatre) 35 national premiere

20:30 MISERICORDIA Giorgia Nardin “Season” (dance) 60 national preview

22:00 TORRE DI BERTA Mariangela Gualtieri “Ecco che è tempo di risplendere” (poetry) 5

22:05 TORRE DI BERTA Tiromancino in concert (music) 70

23:40 LAUDI Angela Dematté “Mad in Europe” (theatre) 50

Sunday 17

11:00-16:00 TEDAMIS Workshop for dancers (professionals and not professionals) with Giorgia Nardin

12:00-18:00 INFORMAGIOVANI Workshop Spettatori Erranti (theatre)

18:00-23:00 LAUDI DLT / Daniele Bartolini (CAN) “The Stranger” (theatre) 70

18:30 P.ZA GARIBALDI Kilow’Art#1 Pietro Gaglianò “Nuova didattica popolare” (visual art) 60

18:30 BIBLIOTECA Povilas Makauskas (ES/LT) “Playing Identities – Disconnection” (theatre) 40 national premiere

19:30 CIRCOLO STANZE Mădălina Iulia Timofte (UK/RO) “Playing Identities – Walk in my shoes” (theatre) 35 national premiere

20:30 MISERICORDIA CK Teatro “Walking on the Moon – first studio” (theatre) 70’

22:00 TORRE DI BERTA Mariangela Gualtieri “Ecco che è tempo di risplendere” (poetry) 5

22:05 TORRE DI BERTA Madame Rebiné “Un eroe sul sofà” (theatre) 50

23:00 SANTA CHIARA Salvo Lombardo “Casual bystanders” (dance) 50 national premiere

23:00 LAUDI Guglielmo Ridolfo Gagliano Gandho (Negrita) + Lips’Aroma in concert / Prospettiva Rock (music) 50 unique event

Monday 18

10:00-16:00 INFORMAGIOVANI Workshop Spettatori Erranti (theatre)

11:00-16:00 TEDAMIS Workshop for dancers (professionals and not professionals) with Giorgia Nardin

18:00-23:00 LAUDI DLT / Daniele Bartolini (CAN) “The Stranger” (theatre) 70′

18:30 P.ZA GARIBALDI Kilow’Art#1 Pietro Gaglianò “Nuova didattica popolare” (visual art) 60

18:30 SANTA CHIARA Harry Wilson (RO/UK) “Playing Identities – This home is not for sale” (theatre) 35

19:30 MUSEO Sadurni Vergés (LT/ES) “Playing Identities – (UN)TRAPPED – Identity or Death?” (theatre) 35

20:30 MISERICORDIA Fabrizio Falco – Silvio Peroni “The Effect” (theatre) 80 national premiere

22:00 TORRE DI BERTA Mariangela Gualtieri “Ecco che è tempo di risplendere” (poetry) 5

22:05 TORRE DI BERTA Oscar De Summa “La sorella di Gesucristo” (theatre) 70

23:15 SANTA CHIARA Tommaso Monza / Natiscalzi “Sketches of Freedom” (dance) 50 national preview

23:15 LAUDI Finaz (Bandabardò) + Assenza in concert / Prospettiva Rock (music) 50 unique event

Tuesday 19

11:00-16:00 TEDAMIS Workshop for dancers (professionals and not professionals) with Giorgia Nardin

13:00-18:00 INFORMAGIOVANI Workshop Spettatori Erranti (theatre)

18:00-23:00 LAUDI DLT / Daniele Bartolini (CAN) “The Stranger” (theatre) 70

18:30 BIBLIOTECA Povilas Makauskas (ES/LT) “Playing Identities – Disconnection” (theatre) 40

19:30 CIRCOLO STANZE Mădălina Iulia Timofte (UK/RO) “Playing Identities – Walk in my shoes” (theatre) 35

20:30 MISERICORDIA Nicola Galli “Venus” (dance) 30

21:20 MISERICORDIA Nicola Galli “Mars” (dance) 30 national preview

22:00 TORRE DI BERTA Mariangela Gualtieri “Ecco che è tempo di risplendere” (poetry) 5

22:05 TORRE DI BERTA Giovanni Leonarduzzi “Ci sono cose che vorrei davvero dirti” (dance) 15

22:30 TORRE DI BERTA Francesco Colaleo “Re-Garde” (dance) 20

23:00 SANTA CHIARA Davide Iodice e la Scuola Elementare del Teatro “I camminatori della patente ubriaca” (theatre) 40 national premiere

23:00 LAUDI Luca Roccia Baldini (Benvegnù – Orchestra Multietnica) + Samcro in concert / Prospettiva Rock (music) 50 unique event

Wednesday 20

11:00-16:00 TEDAMIS Workshop for dancers (professionals and not professionals) with Giorgia Nardin

15:00-18:00 LAUDI Public meeting “Lessico Contemporaneo / CReSCo” (meetings) 180

18:00-23:00 LAUDI DLT / Daniele Bartolini (CAN) “The Stranger” (theatre) 70

18:30 P.ZA GARIBALDI Kilow’Art #1 Pietro Gaglianò “Nuova didattica popolare” (visual art) 60

18:30 SAN PUCCIO Michael De Cock (BE) + Alice Spisa Kamyon” (teatro) 55 national premiere

20:45 MISERICORDIA Teatro dei Gordi “Sulla morte senza esagerare” (theatre) 60

22:00 TORRE DI BERTA Mariangela Gualtieri “Ecco che è tempo di risplendere” (poetry) 5

22:05 TORRE DI BERTA Teatro Sotterraneo “Il giro del mondo in 80 giorni” (theatre) 80

22:10 SANTA CHIARA Proxima Res “Fuorigioco” (theatre) 70

23:30 MISERICORDIA Ilenia Romano “OneWomanClichéShow” (dance) 30

23:30 LAUDI Ginevra Di Marco + Osaka Flu in concert / Prospettiva Rock (music) 50 unique event

Thursday 21

16:30 SAN LORENZO Public meeting with Michael De Cock “Migranti e rifugiati: cultura strumento di integrazione” 90’

18:00-23:00 LAUDI DLT / Daniele Bartolini (CAN) “The Stranger” (theatre) 70

18:30 SAN PUCCIO Michael De Cock (BE)+ Alice Spisa “Kamyon”(theatre) 55

20:30 MISERICORDIA Compagnia Dionisi / Renata Ciaravino “Idiota” (theatre) 70

22:00 TORRE DI BERTA Mariangela Gualtieri “Ecco che è tempo di risplendere” (poetry) 5

22:05 TORRE DI BERTA Trio Trioche “Troppe arie” (theatre-music) 50

22:10 SANTA CHIARA Coppelia Theatre “Clockwork Metaphysics” (theatre) 30

23:00 MISERICORDIA Bottega Lab “Angela!” (theatre) 50

23:55 LAUDI Franco Li Causi (Litfiba) + Hit Kunle in concert / Prospettiva Rock (music) 50 unique event

Friday 22

18:00-23:00 LAUDI DLT / Daniele Bartolini (CAN) “The Stranger” (theatre) 70

18:30 SAN PUCCIO Michael De Cock (BE) + Alice Spisa “Kamyon” (theatre) 55

20:45 MISERICORDIA Körper “Aestethica – esercizio 1” (dance) 60

22:00 TORRE DI BERTA Mariangela Gualtieri “Ecco che è tempo di risplendere” (poetry) 5

22:05 TORRE DI BERTA Glen Çaçi (AL) Tutorial” (dance) 70

22:10 SANTA CHIARA Giuliano Scarpinato “Fa’afafine. Mi chiamo Alex e sono un dinosauro” (theatre) 60

23:20 MISERICORDIA Dehors / Audela “Perfetto indefinito” (dance) 45

00:00 LAUDI Stefano Cerisoli + Anonima Noire in concert / Prospettiva Rock (music) 50 unique event

Sabato 23

18:00-23:00 LAUDI DLT / Daniele Bartolini (CAN) “The Stranger” (theatre) 70

18:30 SANTA CHIARA I Sacchi di Sabbia “I quattro moschettieri in America” (theatre) 50

20:45 MISERICORDIA Caroline Baglioni / La Società dello Spettacolo Gianni” (theatre) 60

22:00 P.ZA GARIBALDI Los Innato (CR/ES) “Eterea” (dance) 20

22:30 TORRE DI BERTA Mariangela Gualtieri “Ecco che è tempo di risplendere” (poetry) 5

22:35 TORRE DI BERTA Teatro dei Venti “Il DrAAAgo” (theatre) 45

23:30 P.ZA GARIBALDI Los Innato (CR/ES) “No/Nato” (dance) 25 national premiere

00:00 LAUDI Closing party