Fire Walks with Me

Sala Pietro Pancrazi del Complesso di Sant’Agostino (Cortona)
Wed 20, 14:30 – 17:30,
Thu 21, Fri 22, 10:00 – 17:30

FIRE WALKS WITH ME
international seminar, curated by Rodolfo Sacchettini

What have cultural festivals become? What kind of perspective can we imagine in ten, twenty years? Festivals have taken on more and more functions: from being an occasion of innovation to building a real alternative circuit, from welcoming international realities to intercepting what is new in the art scene. But the general crisis does not spare festivals which, amidst the collective disorientation, have to deal with their very fragile structures, despite the very rich relational and cultural legacy.

These days are an opportunity to take an in-depth look at the trends developing in the context of festivals, in Italy and abroad, to understand and activate more effective collaborative practices, to create comparisons and possible bridges among festivals belonging to different disciplines, and to stimulate a frank dialogue with local and regional administrators.

Programme

Wed 20, 14.30-17.30
Institutional greetings

Donatella Ferrante (Ministero della Cultura)
Elena Pianea (Regione Toscana)
Luciano Meoni, Francesco Attesti (Comune di Cortona)
Lucia Franchi, Luca Ricci (CapoTrave/Kilowatt)

Introduction by the seminar curator
Rodolfo Sacchettini (Università di Firenze)

CHAPTER 1
The intricate tree: generations, overlapping, leap in time
keynote speakers:
Kathrin Deventer (Secretary General EFA – European Festival Association, Belgio)
Roberta Ferraresi (Il Tamburo di Kattrin)
following roundtables coordinated by Diego Vincenti (Il Giorno, Hystrio)

____________

Thu 21, 10:00–13:00

CHAP. 2.
Unipe Ears: making culture for making politics?
keynote speakers:
Tiziano Bonini (Università di Siena)
Hanna Parry (Baltic Circle, Finland)
following roundtables coordinated by Graziano Graziani (Radio3 Rai) and Angela Forti (Teatroecritica)

____________

Thu 21, 14:30–17:30

CHAPTER 3
Starting from three: the adventurous history of festivals
keynote speakers:
Milena Dragićević Šešić (University of Belgrad, Serbia)
Andres Neumann (Andres Neumann International)
following meeting with directors of festivals founded after 2010, coordinated by Maddalena Giovannelli (Università di Lugano), Donatella Orecchia (Università Tor Vergata, Roma)

16:45 – 17:00
presentation of the latest issue of the magazine La Falena

17:00 – 17:30
books presentation
Agnese Doria, Francesco Brusa
Crescere spettatori. Il teatro va a scuola (Luca Sossella Editore)
Francesco Brusa, Nella Califano, Rodolfo Sacchettini
Arcipelago teatro ragazzi in Toscana (Cue Press)

____________

Ven / Fri 22, 10:00 – 13:00

CHAPTER 4
There is space for you. Letters to the public (with reply)
keynote speakers:
Job Rietvelt (Boulevard Festival, Olanda)
Vittorio Iervese (Università di Modena)
following roundtables coordinated by Lorenzo Donati (Università di Bologna)

12:30 – 13:00

books presentation
Oliviero Ponte di Pino, Giulia Alonzo
In giro per festival. Guida nomade agli eventi culturali (Altreconomia edizioni)
Alessandra Ferraro, Pako Graziani
Attraversamenti Multipli 2001-2020 (Editoria & Spettacolo)

____________

Fri 22, 14:30 – 17:30

CHAPTER 5
Wake up and sing: Provinces of the world unite!
keynote speakers:
Benedetta Marietti (Festival della Mente, Sarzana Sp)
Dino Sommadossi (Centrale Fies, Dro Tn)
following roundtables coordinated by Francesco Brusa (Altre Velocità), Francesca Saturnino (Doppiozero)

17:00 – 17:30

conclusions
Valentina Valentini (Università La Sapienza, Roma)

____________

Participants in the roundtables: Silvia Albanese (Danza Urbana, Bologna), Matteo Angius (Short Theatre, Roma), Ippolita AprileGiulia BresciaDavide Verrazzani, (Nolo Fringe Festival, Milano), Tamara Balducci (Le città visibili), Alessandro Balestrieri (Polline Fest, Sezze Lt), Michele BandiniEmiliano Pergolari (Umbria Factory, Foligno Pg), Tommaso BiancoElena Lamberti (Terreni Creativi, Albenga Sv), Nadia CasamassimaAndrea Santantonio (Nessuno resti fuori, Matera), Antonella Cirigliano (Cross Festival, Verbania), Anna Ida Cortese (Castellinaria, Alvito Fr), Alessandra CroccoAlessandro Miele (Ultimi Fuochi, Spongano Le), Davide D’Antonio (Wonderland), Stefania Dolcini (Greenland), Edoardo Donatini (Contemporanea, Prato), Angela Fumarola (Armunia / Inequilibrio, Rosignano Marittimo Li), Annastella GiannelliMarco Pasquinucci (Festival delle Colline Geotermiche, Pomarance Pi), Alessandra Lazzari, Tanita Spang (Teatro nel bicchiere), Josephine Magliozzi (Ecate), Roberto Naccari (Santarcangelo Festival, Santarcangelo di Romagna), Roberta Nicolai, Elisa Vago (Teatri di Vetro, Roma), Attilio Nicoli Cristiani (Danae Festival, Milano), Tiziano Panici (Dominio Pubblico, Roma), Silvio Impegnoso (Strabismi, Cannara Pg), Michele Pagliaroni (Urbino Teatro Urbano), Carla Peirolero (Suq, Genova), Luca Radaelli(L’ultima luna d’estate), Maurizia Settembri (Fabbrica Europa, Firenze), Salvatore Tringali (Codex Festival, Noto Sr), Carla Esperanza Tommasini (Pergine Festival, Pergine Valsugana Tn) and other festival directors, to be defined.

MORE NEWS

Artistic residencies for peace
La compagnia ucraina del Theater on Mikhailovskaya di Kiev in residenza artistica al Teatro alla Misericordia di Sansepolcro.

Share on:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Kilowatt Festival, Teatro alla Misericordia,
via della Misericordia snc,
52037 Sansepolcro (Ar)

Sign up for the newsletter

© | .. | .. | P.iva ..
Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Web design by

Accesso riservato
© | ..
..
P.iva ..
Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy
Web design by

Accesso riservato