KILOWATT FESTIVAL 2020
THE PROGRAMME

Journey To The End Of The Night

“Habits are more contagious than courage”, Louis-Ferdinand Céline wrote.
We had been used to stay at home for entire weeks.
Without encountering friends and people we love.
When we met again, we got used to do it at a distance.
Together with the others, we got the habit of fear.
What used to be normal, like going out, staying with people, drinking a beer in a pub, going
to theatre, now it frightens us. We have to take courage for doing it again.
2020 Kilowatt will be a way to do an act of courage: protected by the essential rules for our
health, we may feel the joy to meet and stay together again.
Nights never end, Céline thought, it needs to look inside them, to live together with them:
so, let’s take the journey again.

Lucia Franchi & Luca Ricci

Monday 20

18:00 (Palazzo Pretorio) – Inaugurazione “Carta Carbone” mostra sonora di Roberto LatiniRoberto Latini “Nnord_Paralipomena e parerga – movimento 1” 10’

19:00 (Piazza Torre di Berta) – Frantics Dance Company “Last space” (winner Danza Urbana 2020) 40’

20:30 (Teatro alla Misericordia) – quotidiana.com “Tabù. Ho fatto colazione con il latte alle ginocchia” 60’

21:40 (Giardino Misericordia) – Ivona / Pablo Girolami “Manbuhsa” (selection Anticorpi Explò) 35’

22:30 (Chiostro San Francesco) – Leviedelfool “Baccanti – Βάκχαι” (preview) 70’

da 00:00 (Piscine Pincardini) Dopofestival – Contraerea “Petit bal” 40’

Tuesday 21

14:30 (Auditorium Santa Chiara) – Roberto Latini “Nnord_Paralipomena e parerga – movimento 2” 10’

14:45 – 17:15 (Auditorium Santa Chiara) – “La tradizione dell’innovazione” (public meeting about Roberto Latini – first part)

17:30 (Palazzo Pretorio) – Roberto Latini “Nnord_Paralipomena e parerga – movimento 3” 10’

18:00 (Teatro alla Misericordia) – Paolo Mazzarelli “Soffiavento – una navigazione solitaria con rotta su Macbeth (s-concerto per voce e suono)” (preview) 55’

19:10 (Chiostro Palazzo delle Laudi) – Teatro dei Borgia “Eracle, l’invisibile” 60’

21:00 (Giardino Misericordia) – Lucrezia C. Gabrieli “Stretching one’s arms again” (preview) 40’

21:55 (Chiostro Santa Chiara) – Roberto Latini “Amleto + Die Fortinbrasmaschine” 70’

23:15 (Chiostro San Francesco) – Teatro Rebis “Un chant d’amour – come mettere in scena l’odio?” (preview) 65’

da 00:25 (Piscine Pincardini) Dopofestival – Flame Parade in concerto 60′

Wednesday 22

10:00 – 13:15 (Auditorium Santa Chiara) – “La tradizione dell’innovazione” (public meeting about Roberto Latini – Second part)

13:15 (Auditorium Santa Chiara) – Roberto Latini “Nnord_Paralipomena e parerga – movimento 4” 10’

18:00 (Auditorium Santa Chiara) – Andrea Cosentino e Fabrizio De Rossi Re “Rimbambimenti” (studio) 50’

19:00 (Chiostro Palazzo delle Laudi) – Teatro dei Borgia “Eracle, l’invisibile” 60’

19:00 – 20:00 (Piazza Garibaldi) – Piazza dei Beni Comuni / Fratellanza e sostenibilità: la lunga storia della finanza etica (public meeting in partnership with Progetto Valtiberina)

21:00 (Giardino Misericordia) – Stefania Tansini “Punti di ristoro” (national premiere) 40’

21:50 (Chiostro San Francesco) – Roberto Latini “Nnord_Paralipomena e parerga – movimento 5” 10’

22.05 (Chiostro San Francesco) – Giselda Ranieri “T.I.N.A. (there is no alternative)”  (selection Anticorpi Explò) – 30’

22:45 (Chiostro Santa Chiara) – Collectif Zirlib / Mohamed El Khatib “C’est la vie” (prima nazionale) 75’

da 00:10 (Piscine Pincardini) Dopofestival – Sinedades in concerto 60′

Thursday 23

17:00 (Chiostro Palazzo delle Laudi) – Teatro dei Borgia “Eracle, l’invisibile” 60’

18:10 (Teatro alla Misericordia) – Alessandro Sesti “Ionica” 55’

19:00 – 20:00 (Piazza Garibaldi) – Piazza dei Beni Comuni / Presentazione del libro “Lo spettatore è un Visionario”

21:00 (Giardino Misericordia) – Elena Burani “Piume” (Selection Visionari) 35’

21.45 (Chiostro San Francesco) – Bambula Project “Oriri” (preview) (Selection Visionari) 45’

22:40 (Chiostro Santa Chiara) – Compagnia Pietribiasi / Tedeschi “Padre d’amore padre di fango” (national premiere) (Selection Visionari) 60’

da 00:00 (Piscine Pincardini) Dopofestival – Lovesick Duo in concerto 60′

Friday 24

11:00 – 12:30 (Auditorium Santa Chiara) – Feedback Visionari

18:00 (Teatro alla Misericordia) – Condorelli_Tringali “Alla furca” 45’

19:00 – 20:00 (Piazza Garibaldi) – Piazza dei Beni Comuni / Il cammino della semplicità (public meeting in partnership with Progetto Valtiberina)

19:00 (Chiostro Palazzo delle Laudi) – Teatro delle Ariette “Trent’anni di grano – autobiografia di un campo” 90’

21:00 (Giardino Misericordia) – Pietro Angelini “Un onesto e parziale discorso sopra i massimi sistemi” (national premiere) (Selection Visionari) 60’

22:10 – (Chiostro San Francesco) – Collettivo Superstite “Polvere” (preview) (Selection Visionari) 25’

22:45 – (Chiostro Santa Chiara) – Filippo Michelangelo Ceredi “EVE #2” (preview) 50’

da 00:00 (Piscine Pincardini) Dopofestival – Yoy in concerto 60′

Sabato 25

10:30-16:30 (Auditorium Santa Chiara) – “Visionari d’Italia, unitevi!” (public meeting about L’Italia dei Visionari with Feedback Visionari)

17:50 (Teatro alla Misericordia) – Teatro in Fabula / Lino Musella “Troia city, la verità sul caso Aléxandros” (Selection Visionari) 60’

19:00 – 20:00 (Piazza Garibaldi) – Piazza dei Beni Comuni / Botanica urbana (public meeting with Circolo degli Esploratori of Sansepolcro, in partnership with Progetto Valtiberina

19:00 (Chiostro Palazzo delle Laudi) – Teatro delle Ariette “Trent’anni di grano – autobiografia di un campo” 90’

20:00 (Teatro alla Misericordia) – Teatro in Fabula / Lino Musella “Troia city, la verità sul caso Aléxandros” (Selection Visionari) 60’

21:00 (Giardino Misericordia) – ScenaMadre “Tre” (Selection Visionari) 50’

21:55 (Chiostro San Francesco) – Bernabéu – Covello “Un po’ di più” (Selezione Visionari) 50’

23:00 (Chiostro Santa Chiara) – Menoventi “L’incidente è chiuso” 65’

da 00:15 (Piscine Pincardini) Dopofestival – Maestro in concerto 60′

Sunday 26

10:30-17:30 (Auditorium Santa Chiara) – “Micro e macro drammaturgie della danza” (public meeting with Anghiari Dance Hub)

11:00 – 12:30 (Palazzo delle Laudi) – Feedback Visionari

18:00 (Teatro alla Misericordia) – Benjamin Kahn “Sorry, but I feel slightly disidentified… –  a solo for Cherish Menzo” 50’

19:00 – 20:00 (Piazza Garibaldi) – Piazza dei Beni Comuni / Vecchi spazi, nuove esigenze (public meeting in partnership with Progetto Valtiberina)

19:00 (Chiostro Palazzo delle Laudi) – Francesca Sarteanesi “Almeno nevicasse” (community specific) 45’

21:00 (Giardino Misericordia) – Piccola Compagnia Dammacco “Spezzato è il cuore della bellezza” (anteprima) 60’

22:10 (Chiostro Santa Chiara) – Jérôme Bel “Isadora Duncan” 60’

23:20 (Chiostro San Francesco) – DAF / Angelo Campolo “Stay Hungry – indagine di un affamato” (winner In-Box 2020) 60’

da 00:30 (Piscine Pincardini) Dopofestival – Chiasma / Salvo Lombardo “Outdoor Dance Floor” 30’ (in partnership with Anghiari Dance Hub)

GENERAL INFORMATION

Buy Kilowatt Festival online tickets on: www.liveticket.it/kilowattfestival (from 15th of June)

Online tickets are strongly recommended: it is the fastest and safest way to guarantee access to
the shows.

If the use of the online ticket office is absolutely impossible, a pre-sale will be active at Teatro alla
Misericordia, from 29th June to 19th July, 5 pm – 6.30 pm.

During the festival, from 20th to 26th July, there will be a Central Tickets office at Palazzo Pretorio, 4 pm – 11.00 pm
According to the rules of the social distancing, the ticket offices will not be present in the show
venues.
The booking service is not available; the online ticket office allows you to buy tickets in advance
and to choose when and what to see.
Due to anti-covid-19 regulations it is not possible to buy neighboring places if you are not relatives or cohabitants (control at the entrance). Choose your seats carefully because in case of error they cannot be changed.

All activities will be held in Sansepolcro. The shows programmed in open spaces will not take place
in case of rain and the price of the tickets will be refunded by the online tickets service.

Punctuality is recommended.
Information:
biglietteria@kilowattfestival.it 0039 339.4074895
professionals pass: ospitalita@kilowattfestival.it
press free admission: ufficio.stampa@kilowattfestival.it 0039 334.9303765

SHOW TICKETS
single admission ticket: € 10,00
single under 35, Professional Pass, Unicoop Firenze and Craal Aboca members: € 7,00
streaming shows in Garibaldi squares: € 3,00
the dopofestival entrance is for free

Passes
Take Five- admission to 5 shows: € 35,00
excluding streaming shows in Garibaldi square.
When you buy your Take Five pass, you have to choose the five performances you like to see; it is
the procedure to attend the shows.

Before using the Professional Pass you have to ask it at ospitalita@kilowattfestival.it (and then buy your tickets on Liveticket website)

Have you considered that …
This year Kilowatt Festival stalls are reduced: we suggest you to buy at most two shows per night
and see the third one on streaming in Piazza Garibaldi; it is a way to give the opportunity to attend
the live performances to everyone!