KILOWATT FESTIVAL 2018
THE PROGRAMME

BEING DIFFERENT, BEING HUMAN

Souls and consciences have to be fed with grace.
We live in hostile times. It is difficult to find something human in the words violently shouted against the others, and in their consequences. We fight those who are different, we call liberty what is, in fact, bullying.
In that far exile of intelligence, the human being endures. The aim of the Art is to show, to keep saying – tirelessly, whispering – that being able to recognize our differences, is precisely what makes us human.
The world is airier than our small inner homelands, it is wide enough to include what we like and what we do not like. We need to meet diversity, as rather than an obstacle, it is an opportunity.

Lucia Franchi and Luca Ricci

PROGRAMME
13rd – 21st July 2018

Every day

18:00 – 00:00 PALAZZO DELLE LAUDI Cafè, Restaurant by “Il Fiorentino” and “Strada dei Sapori Valtiberina”

from 14th till 20th – 15:00-20:00 EX SCUOLA LUCA PACIOLI – MORPHÈ exhibition by Irene Vergni.
Inauguration, 14th July, at 16:30 – from 15:00 till 20:00

from 14th till 20th – 15:00-20:00 EX SCUOLA LUCA PACIOLI – POP_UP exhibition of pop-up books by I Sacchi di Sabbia
inauguration, 14th July, at 17:00 – from 15:00 till 20:00

Friday 13

17:00 – 18:00 – 19:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA – Progetto Demoni “Come va a pezzi il tempo” (4 spectators each time) 40′ – Premiere

19:00 MUSEO CIVICO – Virgilio Sieni “Ballo 1450_Resurrezione” 20′ – Exclusive event

20:30 TEATRO ALLA MISERICORDIA – Virgilio Sieni “Solo Goldberg Improvisation” 60′

22:00 PIAZZA TORRE DI BERTA – Eugenio Finardi in concert 80′

23:30 CHIOSTRO DI SANTA CHIARA – Denf Collective “High Spirits” [work in progress] 40′

00:15 GIARDINO DELLA MISERICORDIA – Dopo-festival – Frank Sinutre in concert 60′

Saturday 14

09:30 – 13:30 BIBLIOTECA COMUNALE – “La natura del gesto – Conference about the art of Virgilio Sieni and about the human work on the natural landscape”

15:00 BIBLIOTECA COMUNALE – “Il giardino delle erbacce” projection of the medium-lenght movie by Virgilio Sieni 20′

17:00 – 18:00 – 19:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA – Progetto Demoni “Come va a pezzi il tempo” (4 spectators each time) 40′ – Premiere

17:00 EX SCUOLA LUCA PACIOLI – I Sacchi di Sabbia “Ssshhh…” 30′

17:45 AUDITORIUM DI S. CHIARACarmelo Alù / Teatro Metastasio “Cani morti” 75′ – National preview

19:00 MUSEO CIVICO – Virgilio Sieni “Ballo 1450_Resurrezione” 20′ – Exclusive event

21:00 TEATRO ALLA MISERICORDIA – Davide Valrosso “Biografia di un corpo” 35′ – Premiere

22:00 PIAZZA TORRE DI BERTAVinicio Marchioni “La più lunga ora. Ricordi di Dino Campana” 50′

23:15 CHIOSTRO DI S. CHIARA – Luna Cenere “Kokoro 30′

 00:00 GIARDINO DELLA MISERICORDIA – Dopo-festival – BIRØ in concert 60′

Sunday 15

17:00 – 18:00 – 19:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA – Progetto Demoni “Come va a pezzi il tempo” (4 spectators each time) 40′ – Premiere

 18:00 AUDITORIUM DI S. CHIARA – Manfredi Perego “Primitiva” 20′

19:00 MUSEO CIVICO – Virgilio Sieni “Ballo 1450_Resurrezione” 20′ – Exclusive event

20:30 TEATRO ALLA MISERICORDIA – Ianniello-Santoro-Sinisi “Canoe di popolazioni primitive” 55′ – Premiere

22:00 PIAZZA TORRE DI BERTA – Pietro Marullo / Insiemi irreali “WRECK – List of extinct species” 60′

23:00 CHIOSTRO S. CHIARA – Daniel Hellmann “Traumboy” 85′ – National premiere

00:15 GIARDINO DELLA MISERICORDIA – Dopo-festival – DOS – Duo Onirico Sonoro in concert 60′

Monday 16

17:00 – 18:00 – 19:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA – Progetto Demoni “Come va a pezzi il tempo” (4 spectators each time) 40′ – Premiere

18:00 CHIOSTRO LAUDI – John De Leo music & words 60′ – Exclusive event

20:10 TEATRO ALLA MISERICORDIA – Menoventi “Docile” 80′ – Premiere

21:45 AUDITORIUM DI S. CHIARA – AttoDue / Murmuris “Api regine – Commedia fantascientifica sull’eliminazione del maschio” 75′ – Preview

22:00 PIAZZA TORRE DI BERTA – Laden Classe “193 problemi” 55′

23:10 CHIOSTRO DI S. CHIARA – Claire Dowie (UK) “When I Fall, If I Fall60′ – National premiere

Tuesday 17

15:00 – 17:00 BIBLIOTECA COMUNALE – CReSCo present “Lo Stato dell’Arte”

 17:00 – 18:00 – 19:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA – Progetto Demoni “Come va a pezzi il tempo” (4 spectators each time) 40′ – Premiere

 17:00 EX SCUOLA LUCA PACIOLI – I Sacchi di Sabbia “Ssshhh…” 30′

18:00 CHIOSTRO LAUDI – Fernando Saunders music & words 60′ – Exclusive event

20:30 TEATRO ALLA MISERICORDIA – Marco D’Agostin “Avalanche” 50′

22:00 PIAZZA TORRE DI BERTA – RasOTerrA “Panni sporchi” 55′

22.05 AUDITORIUM DI S. CHIARA – Collettivo No Name “Nameless” 60′ – Premiere

23:15 CHIOSTRO DI S. CHIARA – Quieora + Fratelli Dalla Via “I will survive” 60′ – Premiere

Wednesday 18

10:00-18:00 BIBLIOTECA COMUNALE“A porte aperte” meeting in cooperation with Stratagemmi and AltreVelocità

17:00 – 18:00 – 19:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATAProgetto Demoni “Come va a pezzi il tempo” (4 spectators each time) 40′ – Premiere

18:00 CHIOSTRO LAUDI Omar Pedrini music & words 60′ – Exclusive event

20:30 – 23:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA Xavier Bobés “Cosas que se olvidan facilmente” (5 spectators each time) 75′ – National premiere

20.30 TEATRO ALLA MISERICORDIA – Maniaci d’amore “Il desiderio segreto dei fossili” 70′

22:00 PIAZZA TORRE DI BERTA Kolektiv Lapso Cirk/David & Tomas “Ovvio” 50′

22.05 AUDITORIUM DI S. CHIARA Mitmacher “Almost Dead. 46 ore di felicità” 60′ – Premiere

23.15 CHIOSTRO DI S. CHIARA C&C “Beauty Without Beast” 30′

Thursday 19

11:00-13:00 PALAZZO LAUDIPublic meeting Visionari e compagnie

16:30-18:00 PALAZZO LAUDIPresentation of the book “Volete il lavoro o volete Zico?” by Giuseppe Di Leva

17:00 – 18:00 – 19:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA – Progetto Demoni “Come va a pezzi il tempo” (4 spectators each time) 40′ – Premiere

18:00 CHIOSTRO LAUDI – Maurizio Solieri music & words 60′ – Exclusive event

18:00 – 20:30 – 23:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA – Xavier Bobés “Cosas que se olvidan facilmente” (5 spectators each time) 75′ – National premiere

20.30 TEATRO ALLA MISERICORDIA – Bartolini/Baronio “Dove tutto è stato preso” 55′

22:00 PIAZZA TORRE DI BERTA – Zenhir “Ah, com’è bello l’uomo” 60′

22.05 AUDITORIUM DI S. CHIARA – Giovanni Betto “Neve” 55′

23.00 CHIOSTRO DI S. CHIARA – Leviedelfool “Heretico” 85′

00:15 GIARDINO DELLA MISERICORDIADopo-festival – Book-crossing with Festival CaLibro + dj set Due Marò and DJ Franz 60′

Friday 20

11:00-13:00 PALAZZO DELLE LAUDIPublic meeting Visionari e Compagnie

17:00 – 18:00 – 19:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA – Progetto Demoni “Come va a pezzi il tempo” (4 spectators each time) 40′ – Premiere

17:00 EX SCUOLA LUCA PACIOLI – I Sacchi di Sabbia “Ssshhh…” 30′

18:00 AUDITORIUM DI S. CHIARA – Jean-Pierre Dopagne / Alberto Giusta / Teatro Libero di Palermo “Prof” 60′ – Premiere

18:00 – 20:30 – 23:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA – Xavier Bobés “Cosas que se olvidan facilmente” (5 spectators each time) 75′ – Premiere

20.30 TEATRO ALLA MISERICORDIA – Teatrodilina “Il bambino dalle orecchie grandi” 75′

22:00 PIAZZA TORRE DI BERTA – Veronique Ensemble “Tre quarti” 50′

22.05 AUDITORIUM DI S. CHIARA – MaMiMò “Nessuna pietà per l’arbitro” 80′

23.30 CHIOSTRO DI S. CHIARA – Daria Menichetti “Meru” 40′ – Premiere

00:00 GIARDINO DELLA MISERICORDIA – Dopo-festival – WHAO! in concert 60′

Saturday 21

11:00-13:00 PALAZZO DELLE LAUDI – Public meeting Visionari e Compagnie

17:00 – 18:00 – 19:00 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA – Progetto Demoni “Come va a pezzi il tempo” (4 spectators each time) 40′ – Premiere

17:00 CHIOSTRO DI S. CHIARA – Giorgio Rossi / Sosta Palmizi “Elevazioni” (event at the end of the workshop) 45′ – Exclusive event

18:00 AUDITORIUM DI S. CHIARA – Francesco Marilungo “Love Souvenir” 75′

18:00 – 20:30 ABITAZIONE PRIVATA – Xavier Bobés “Cosas que se olvidan facilmente” (5 spectators each time) 75′ – National premiere

20:30 TEATRO ALLA MISERICORDIA – Ahilan Ratnamohan “Mercinary – The Qatar project” 70′ – National premiere

22:00 PALAZZO DELLE LAUDI – Francesco Capuano / Nicola Picardi “Glitch – project” 25′

22:40 PIAZZA TORRE DI BERTA – Circo Zoè “Naufragata” 50′

00:00 GIARDINO DELLA MISERICORDIA – Dopo-festival – La Notte in concert 60′

No one will have to pay more than 6 : a reduced ticket will be provided for people under 25, associated Unicoop Firenze and CraAl Aboca; everyone else could ask for the Kilowatt Card 2018-19enjoying the 6,00 ticket both for the 2018 Festival and 2018-19 Kilowatt Tutto L’Anno.

If you really want to pay more: full price ticket is 9,00.

Kilowatt Card 2018-19 is a € 5,00 personal card. Its price will be amortized right after the second show you see. Also, in the next months, some special events will be organized for Kilowatt Card holders only.

Special events

The dance and circus shows in Torre di Berta square are free entrance (deckchair rental 3,00).
The admission for the concerts at Palazzo delle Laudi is
€ 3,00.
The ticket for the Virgilio Sieni performance at Museo Civico is
9,00.
The tickets for the concert of Eugenio Finardi, the show with Vinicio Marchioni and the show of Bobés are 15,00 (promotional prize if you but the ticket by July 9, 13,00)

Passes:
Almost Kilowatt: € 70,00
excluding all the concerts and shows in Torre di Berta square and the show of Xavier Bobés
Totally Kilowatt: € 95,00
including the concert of Eugenio Finardi and the shows of Vinicio Marchioni and Xavier Bobés, deckchair rental excluded